Pendleton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Piazza

Inscription.
These extra wide porches, used for entertaining and enjoyment of he cool breezes, are called piazzas.

Seen on every piazza is a joggling board. In this country, the joggling board got its start in Charleston in 1803. By lightly bouncing, they were used to settle the "inners" after eating. The effect was the same as burping a baby.

On a more romantic note, the board played a key role in the courting ritual. The couple would state a date by sitting at opposite ends of the board. As they lightly bounced while talking, they gradually moved to the middle. In the middle is the only time the couple could kiss, but it also signified the end of the date.

Children used the board as a trampoline and seesaw.

Note the gib windows behind you.

1. Joggline Board. A joggling or jostling board is a long, pliable board that is supported on each end by wooden stands. (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Ashtabula. Ashtabula is a plantation house at 2725 Old Greenville Highway near Pendleton in Anderson County, South Carolina, USA. (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. The Piazza Marker and Joggling Board
3. The Piazza at Ashtabula