Steubenville in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steubenville's Dean Martin

By Jamie Abel, September 25, 2010
Inscription. One of the most famous entertainers of the 20th century, Dean Martin was born Dino Crocetti in Steubenville in 1917, the son of Italian immigrants. At age 16 he entered the steel mills and later boxed under the name of "Kid Crochet." He began his singing career in 1941, and in 1946 teamed up with Jerry Lewis in a comedic partnership that spanned ten years on stage, radio, and television. His trademark crooning style and sentimental ballads -- including "That's Amore," "Memories Are Made Of This," "Volare," and "Everybody Loves Somebody Sometime" -- were standards of 1950s and 1960s popular music. Martin continued his multifaceted career as part of Frank Sinatra's "Ratpack" Las Vegas nightclub act (1960-1970). He furnished music and romantic interest for over fifty films, and continued performing into the early 1990s. He died in 1995 in Los Angeles.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, the Dean Martin Committee and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-41.)

By Jamie Abel, October 3, 2010
Marker sits across Ohio Route 7 from the Ohio River.