Bennett Place in Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bennett Place

The End of War

— Carolinas Campaign —

1. Bennet Place - The End of the War
(Preface, upper left) :
The Carolinas Campaign began on February 1, 1865, when Union Gen. William T. Sherman led his army north from Savannah, Georgia, after the “March to the Sea.” Sherman’s objective was to join Gen. Ulysses S. Grant in Virginia to crush Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. Scattered Confederate forces consolidated in North Carolina, the Confederacy’s logistical lifeline, where Sherman defeated Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s last-ditch attack at Bentonville. After Sherman was reinforced at Goldsboro late March, Johnston saw the futility of further resistance and surrendered on April 26, essentially ending the Civil War.

On April 17, 1865, Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Union Gen. William T. Sherman met under a flag of truce midway between their lines on Hillsborough Road, seven miles west of Durham Station, to discuss surrender terms. Johnston suggested that they use this nearby farmhouse—the home of James and Nancy Bennett—for privacy.

Inside the Bennett house, Sherman informed Johnson of President Abraham Lincoln’s assassination. Uncertain of the consequences of this murder, the generals began negotiations, with Sherman offering terms similar to those that Gen. Ulysses S. Grant had given Robert E. Lee at Appomattox Court House, Virginia, on April 9. Johnston
countered with a plan for “a permanent peace,” including political terms. At their second meeting on April 18, Sherman submitted a “basis for agreement”: disbanding remaining Confederate armies, recognizing existing state governments, establishing federal courts, restoring political and civil right to former Confederates, and general amnesty. Confederate President Jefferson Davis approves the agreement, but U.S. Secretary of War Edwin C. Stanton rejected it summarily. U.S. general-in-chief Grant ordered Sherman to meet again with Johnston and offer him the Appomattox terms.

On April 26, Sherman and Johnston met here for the last time, and Johnston accepted the terms, surrendering the armies under his command including those in the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida—some 89,270 Confederates. It was the largest surrender of troops in the war.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4409 Bennett Memorial Road, Durham NC 27705, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Civil War Trails Markers
Two Civil War Trails markers are found at this location. The Bennett Place marker is seen here on the right.
5. Bennett House
In this house, on April 26, 1965, Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, surrendered to Union Gen. William T. Sherman, effectively ending the Civil War.
6. Inside Bennett House
This is where Gen Joseph E. Johnston surrendered his troops to Gen. William T. Sherman.
Internet Archive
7. James Bennett's House
Where Johnston Surrendered to Sherman
Sketched by Davis. Harper's Weekly, May 27, 1865.
Internet Archive
8. Interior of James Bennett's House
Scene of Johnston's Surrender
April 26, 1865.
(Johnston resting his elbow on the table while Sherman faces the clock.)
9. Confederate Soldiers Drill near Bennett House

Credits. This page was last revised on December 1, 2023. It was originally submitted on November 18, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 2,251 times since then and 26 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on November 16, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on November 19, 2022, by Michael Buckner of Durham, North Carolina.   3. submitted on November 16, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   4. submitted on August 11, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   5. submitted on November 19, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   6. submitted on July 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   7, 8. submitted on December 1, 2023, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   9. submitted on August 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • J. J. Prats was the editor who published this page.