Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Artillery Duel

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. On the morning of May 3, 1863, Union artillery at Fairview suffered the most intense artillery bombardment of the battle. More than 40 Confederate guns at Hazel Grove (visible 1,200 yards in front of you) concentrated their fire on 34 Union cannon here at Fairview. After five hours of fighting, the Union guns withdrew, and the Union infantry slowly fell back into the Chancellorsville clearing. They left behind stunning carnage.

We...reached the brow of the hill where...our own cannon had been in action... [A] gruesome sight met our eyes; it was the bodies of nearly a hundred horses scattered around the field in the rear of where the artillery had been engaged; all were lying on their backs with their feet in the air, their bodies swollen enormously. Not along had men suffered and died.
Corporal Rice C. Bull, 123rd New York Infantry

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background painting shows "Fairview during the peak of the artillery duel, about 9 a.m. on May 3."

Regarding Artillery Duel. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove and Fairview, the central part of the battle. See the Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service
2. The Marker beside a Federal Battery at Fairview
site. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hazel Grove - Fairview Walking Trail. A one mile walk through the scene of the heavy fighting on May 2-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Artillery Positions on the Right Side of Federal Position
The line of guns here was impressive, and matched against the Confederate side on Hazel Grove, was a portion of one of the largest artillery duels of the war.
5. From Fairview looking back to Chancellor Clearing (Chancellor House)
Federal forces retired behind prepared positions in the distance at the Chancellorsville Inn. At the time of the battle, the foreground would have been littered with the debris of the battle to include the carcases of horses killed in the artillery duel. The cars are passing along Virginia Highway 3, generally where the Orange Turnpike ran at the time of the battle.