Near Chancellorsville in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Collis Zouaves

Divid Q Hitchinson. Co. K.

By J. Makali Bruton, July 23, 2016
3. Charge of the 114th Pennsylvania across the Slaughter Pen farm, Fredericksburg
The painting by Carl Rochling can be seen in the Visitor Center at Fredericksburg Battlefield.

Regarding Collis Zouaves. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove and Fairview, the central part of the battle. See the Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. 114th Regiment Pennsylvania Infantry. History of the regiment. Of note the unit was in action at Balls Bluff (advance from Edwards Ferry), the Shenandoah Valley in 1862, the major battles in the summer and fall of 1862, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Overland Campaign of 1864, and finally Sailors Creek at the very end of the war. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 114th Pennsylvania Volunteers. Site with additional references and resources. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)