Shopiere in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of Governor Harvey

By Keith L, September 23, 2009
Inscription. Louis Powell Harvey lived here 1851-1859. He was a leader in business, education, journalism, and politics. Soon after his inauguration, Gov. Harvey led a relief expedition to Wisconsin troops who had just fought their first major battle and suffered big losses in the Battle of Shiloh. While boarding a steamboat, he fell into the Tennessee River and drowned. His wife, Cordelia Perrine Harvey, founded Harvey Hospital for wounded soldiers in Madison, and was known as the "Wisconsin Angel."

Erected 1953 by the Rock County Historical Society. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. This is an official marker of the Wisconsin Historical Society.

By William J. Toman, June 8, 2011
View toward the house adjacent to the marker. There is no indication that this was the actual home of Governor Harvey.
5. Lester F Butler Memorial
Corp. Lester