Near Genoa in Vernon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor

Inscription. In 1961, the Joint Congressional Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) approved Dairyland Power Cooperative's proposal to construct and operate Wisconsin's first nuclear-fueled power plant. This reactor was part of a pilot program to demonstrate the commercial feasibility of nuclear reactors for rural electric cooperatives and small utilities.

The Allis-Chalmers Company of West Allis began constructing the La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor in 1963.

On July 11, 1967, at 7:39 p.m., the reactor achieved its first sustained chain reaction, ushering both Wisconsin and cooperative electrification into the nuclear age. The reactor attained full-powered operation on August 1, 1969. After several modifications and tests, inspectors declared the reactor commercially operational on February 1, 1971, with a rated capacity of 50 megawatts.

Dairyland acquired full ownership of the facility from the AEC in August 1973, but ceased reactor operations on April 30, 1987, due to economic conditions. Dairyland currently operates a coal-fired power plant on this site.

Erected 2008 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 223.)

Notable Events. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1945.

More about this marker. This historical marker memorializing Wisconsin's entry into the nuclear age was constructed about a half a mile north of the original marker. The previous marker was located on private property of the Dairyland Power Cooperative
2. La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor Marker [left side]
and, due to increased security requirements of having a closed nuclear plant, was no longer accessible to the public. At the request of the Mississippi River Parkyway Commission, Dairyland paid for and installed this new marker, with updated text. The plant closed in 1987, which was not reflected in the text of the previous marker. The new marker is available to the public 24 hours a day.

3. La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor
Dairyland Power Cooperative