Berkeley Marina in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley Municipal Pier

Berkeley History

Inscription.
Berkeley's original shoreline was about where Second Street and the eastern side of Aquatic Park are located today. In 1853 a private wharf was built at the foot of what is now Delaware Street, and a working waterfront with factories and piers developed along the shoreline later in the century.

This pier, constructed by the Golden Gate Ferry Company under a 1926 franchise from the City, now extends from the Berkeley Marina, which was built on landfill out into the Bay well beyond the original shoreline. It is a reminder of the earliest urban settlement in Berkeley and a time when goods and people were transported mainly by water. The pier accommodated ferries that carried cars across San Francisco Bay. After big events in Berkeley, such as football games at the University of California, hundreds of cars would back up for hours waiting to board the ferry back to San Francisco. After the Bay Bridge was completed and opened to automobile traffic in 1936 the pier was converted to recreational use, including fishing. Approximately 3,000 feet of the original 3.5 mile length of the pier remain in usable condition.

Erected 2003 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a low rock just a few steps to the south of the foot of the Berkeley Municipal Pier.

Marker is missing
3. Berkeley Municipal Pier and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible on the right, mounted to a low rock.
4. View of the Berkeley Municipal Pier, looking east from the end of the pier.
The pier was originally 3.5 miles long. This view shows the 3,000 feet still remaining.
5. Pier Remnants
This view, looking west from the end of the pier, shows the remnants of the pier that were allowed to decay after the pier was converted to recreational use. A channel wide enough to sail boats through was created between the still-in-use part of the pier and the part of the pier that was allowed to decay. Faintly visible in the background are Alcatraz Island (at the pier tip), part of the Golden Gate Bridge (to the right of the pier), and San Francisco (to the left).
6. Berkeley Municipal Pier - Looking West from the Foot of the Pier.