Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Belle Boyd

Jackson Prepares for Battle

— Battle of Front Royal - May 23, 1862 —

1. Belle Boyd
Jackson Prepares for Battle - Battle of Front Royal. This is the second marker in the Battle of Front Royal Driving Tour.
Inscription.
Early in the warm afternoon, Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson and Gen. Richard S. Ewell and their staffs stopped here at the head of Jackson’s army. As the two commanders studied the ground leading to Front Royal, Capt. Henry Kyd Douglas, one of Jackson’s aides caught the attention of Capt. G. Campbell Brown of Ewell’s staff. Brown later wrote that he focused his gaze on “a woman running like mad down from the hill on our right…gesticulating wildly to us.” Douglas, at Ewell’s behest, rode to the hill to meet this “romantic maiden” with a “tall, supple, graceful figure” who, to his amazement, called him by name. He quickly recognized her as the “well-known Belle Boyd whom [he] had known from her earliest girlhood.”

Winded and gasping, Boyd told her friend to advise Jackson that the Federal forces in Front Royal were minimal: “Tell him to charge right down and he will catch them all.”

Jackson already had begun deploying his command. With a company of the 6th Virginia Cavalry – the Wise Troop – in the lead, Col. Bradley T. Johnson’s 1st Maryland Infantry (CSA) moved into line of battle. The Louisiana Brigade, including Maj. Chatham Roberdeau Wheat’s colorful New Orleans battalion, Wheat’s Tigers, filed in behind the Marylanders. Part of the brigade was in immediate support while the remainder assembled in the open fields
to the west of Gooney Manor Road (now Browntown Road). Soon, Jackson ordered his force to advance.

(Sidebar): Belle Boyd, 18-years-old at the time of the battle, moved to Front Royal in 1861 after being acquitted of murder charges in her home town of Martinsburg (now West Virginia). She was accused there of killing a Union soldier attempting to hoist a national flag above her house.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker stands in a church parking lot.

More about this marker. On the right side, the marker displays a map of the Battle of Front Royal with emphasis on the Civil War Trails tour stops with portraits of Henry Kyd Douglas and Bradley T. Johnson to the side. A tactical battle map in the lower center shows the the maneuvers of the units as described in the text. The sidebar contains a photograph of Belle Boyd.

Regarding Belle Boyd. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Belle Boyd. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Front Royal - May 23, 1862. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by HMDb Markers. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
via Wikipedia, Unknown
3. Belle Boyd