Hampton in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II POW Camp

Inscription. (Front text)
German prisoners of war were held in a camp on this site from September 1943 to the spring of 1946. This camp, one of 21 in S.C., was a sub-camp of Fort Jackson, in Columbia. 250 prisoners captured in North Africa were the first held here; later arrivals were captured in Italy and France. The camp averaged about 250 prisoners at any time. POWs lived in tents with wooden floors or in wooden barracks.
(Reverse text)
The Hampton Armory across Hoover Street was headquarters for the U.S. Army officers in charge. POWs worked 8-10 hours a day, harvesting peanuts, cutting pulpwood or lumber, or at the Plywoods-Plastics Corporation. They were paid 25 to 80 cents a day in scrip, which they spent at the camp store. When not working prisoners often tended small flower or vegetable gardens, or put on Sunday concerts.

Erected 2010 by The Hampton Museum & Visitors’ Center. (Marker Number 25-14.)

Regarding World War II POW Camp. Throughout the South-
Under the Geneva Convention the POWs could not be forced to work, but some volunteered to harvest crops and work in sawmills. They had orchestras, elaborate theater productions and choruses.
About 3,600 were enrolled in a school taught by other prisoners. They were old enough and wise enough to make use of the time while they were here. When they went home, the German government gave them credit for the college-level courses.

2. World War II POW Camp Marker, reverse side
 POW Camps in South Carolina. This list of Prisoner of War Camps, Italian Service Unit Camps, and Prisoner of War Hospitals .... (Submitted on October 5, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Today, the site of Hampton Elementary School
5. World War II POW Camp Marker as seen looking north along Hoover street
6. World War II POW Camp
as mentioned, The Hampton Armory across Hoover Street was headquarters for the U.S. Army officers in charge.
7. World War II POW Camp ,The Hampton Armory
Today, home to a Utility Company