Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Andrew Ponton

— Texas Heroes Square —

Inscription. Born in Virginia to William and Isabella (Mooreland) Ponton, Andrew Ponton came to Texas in December 1829 and settled in Green DeWitt's Colony, receiving a land grant near Hallettsville. He became active in area politics, and in 1834 he was named alcalde, or mayor, of the municipality of Gonzales.

The following year, after the community began to experience political unrest as a result of differences with the Mexican government, the community formed a Committee of Safety and appointed Ponton as a member. As the local leader, he was actively involved in what became known as the Battle of Gonzales, or the "Come and Take It" incident. His reluctance to turn over a cannon to Mexican forces, while the community gathered reinforcements, led to the incident, considered an opening event in the Texas Revolution. Ponton was also responsible for gathering Gonzales soldiers to answer the call by Col. William B. Travis for help in defending the Alamo. The men, known as the Immortal 32, went to aid Texan forces in San Antonio and lost their lives in the 1836 battle.

After the Revolution, Ponton served as the county's Chief Justice and was later elected to the Republic of Texas Congress. He wed Mary Berry in 1841 and in 1846 became Chief Justice for newly formed Lavaca County. The couple lived near Hallettsville, where they reared
four sons: William, briefly assigned to Whitfield's Legion during the Civil War; Andrew, who served in Terry's Texas Rangers; Thomas, an attorney for many years in Gonzales; and Samuel, who died as a child.

Ponton died in 1850 and is thought to be buried on a farm north of Hallettsville. A Centennial marker in Gonzales' Masonic Cemetery honors his contributions to the Republic of Texas.

2. Texas Heroes Square
Texas Heroes Monument
left background - the Andrew Ponton marker, visible in front of the trees, middle background. Plaza marker in middle foreground: "Gonzales town tract of 4 square leagues had 49 squares in inner city - 7 of these squares for public use. This one was for municipal building, but became plaza. Now called Texas Heroes Square, in honor of all Gonzales men who fought in the Texas Revolution."

3. Texas Heroes Monument - close-up of the nearby sculpture by Pompeo Coppini
Inscription on north side of pedestal:
“Erected by the State of Texas in grateful memory of those heroes who made this spot historic as the birth-place of Texas independence. Gonzales, Texas, 1910."