Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Deadwood Changing -- 1884, 1909 and Now

Inscription. Note the sites of the county courthouse, the federal building, the depot, the slime plant, and the school. The buildings on Main Street also changed character. Whitewood Creek was partly channelized in 1884, and is covered by a highway. Commercial buildings along upper Main Street, including a flour mill and warehouses in the 1884 image, were gradually replaced by residential neighborhood. The arrival of the railroad in the 1890s also changed Deadwood’s landscape particularly along the south end of Sherman Street (along the left side of both images).

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

2. New marker can be seen on the corner in new location