Near McCalla in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription.
As the border states began to fall, Alabama iron became critical to the survival of the Confederacy. During the last two years of the war, Alabama’s furnaces were producing 70% of the entire southern iron supply.

That output invited federal invasion in the largest cavalry operation of the war. Known as Wilson’s Raid, a federal force of over 14,000 laid waste to Tannehill and a dozen other Alabama furnaces including the Selma Arsenal as the war came to an end.

The Tannehill Ironworks was attacked by three companies of the 8th Iowa Cavalry under the command of Capt. William A. Sutherland on March 31, 1865. Before leaving, they torched all the adjacent factory buildings, slave cabins, a large gristmill and tannery and a storehouse for food and supplies. In the fire, Tannehill’s workforce of over 500 slaves and white mechanics was scattered and displaced. A mile downstream on Roupes Creek, the Williams & Owen Forge escaped detection.

Sutherland re-joined Brig. Gen. John T. Croxton’s main force of 15,000 cavalrymen which proceeded on to burn the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa. En route on April 1, Croxton’s cavalry engaged CS troops commanded by Brig. Gen. William H. (Red) Jackson in the battle of Trion (now called Vance).

While iron production ended at Tannehill in 1865, its main financier,
John Alexander, continued to operate the cupola furnace producing products from iron scrap before the site was sold to the Thomas iron interests of Pennsylvania, a parent company of Republic Steel Corp., in 1868.

Listed as a Designated site on the Civil War Preservation Trust’s National Discovery Trail.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

1. Tannehill Ironworks Historical State Park
Marker on the left.
. Park website homepage (Submitted on October 6, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. Tannehill Ironworks. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Brig. Gen. John T. Croxton, USA
Led raid on Tuscaloosa April 2, 1865.
4. Capt. William A Sutherland, USA (Center)
Led attack on Tannehill Furnaces March 31, 1865.
5. Lt. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, CSA
Leader of Confederate Forces in Alabama.
6. Brig. Gen. William H. (Red) Jackson, CSA
Clashed with Croxton at Trion.
7. Maj. Gen. James H. Wilson, USA, and staff at Reams Station, Virginia.
Wilson who directed the largest cavalry raid of the war into Alabama in March and April, 1865, is shown in the center of this picture looking to his left.
8. Image of the Selma Arsenal and Gun Foundry
The Selma Arsenal and Gun Foundry at peak production was surpassed only by the Tredegar Ironworks in Richmond as a producer of war materials for the Confederacy (Lanier).
9. Spencer Repeater
The U.S. Army's new seven-shot rifle gave federal forces under Wilson unmatched fire power.
10. Tannehill Furnaces circa 1890's
11. Tannehill Furnaces 2007
12. Tannehill Furnace #1
13. Tannehill Furnaces #2 and 3
14. Roupes Creek
15. Gristmill Trail ca 1830
During the Civil War, this route was used by the 8th Iowa Cavalry to attack the Tannehill Ironworks.

This historic roadway, originally connecting to Eastern Valley Road, was a much-traveled access route to the John Wesley Hall Gristmill beginning in 1867.