Uptown District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Refugee Tract

Inscription.
The Refugee Tract of 100,000 acres of land was a strip four and one half miles wide extending forty-eight miles eastward from the Scioto River at Columbus through parts of Franklin, Fairfield, Perry, Licking and Muskingum Counties. It was granted by Congress in 1801 to compensate those who left their property and fled from Canada and Nova Scotia and took up arms in behalf of the colonists.

To commemorate the spirit of these men and women, this tablet is erected by the Ohio Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 1932 by Ohio Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. The Refugee Tract. (Submitted on October 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Official Ohio Lands Book. (Submitted on October 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Refugee Tract. (Submitted on October 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On wall of Levesque Tower, near right entrance. Looking northeast.
3. The Refugee Tract