near Bath in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Author "The Young Marooners"

»—1mi.→

Inscription. Francis Robert Goulding, preacher, teacher, author, inventor, as minister of the Bath Presbyterian Church from 1843 to 1851, occupied its manse, about 1 mile North. During that time he wrote the most popular of his several books: " The Young Marooners". Born at Midway, GA (1810), and graduated from the University of Georgia and the Theological Seminary of Columbia, he served as Chaplain during the War Between the States, preached and taught at numerous churches and schools in this section and died impoverished at Roswell, GA (1881). He invented a sewing machine in 1842, four years before Howe's invention was patented.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 121-6.)

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement for an earlier marker with a similar title and text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location, which had disappeared.

at the intersection U.S.1 and Bath-Edie Road (State Road 75)
4. Author "The Young Marooners" Marker, looking west along Bath-Edie Road (State Road 75)