Near Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Polish Patriot Thaddeus Kosciusko

Inscription.
This site marks the northern boundary of "The Kosciusko Lands." When General Kosciusko visited the United States in 1797, Congress appropriated over $15,000 to him and a land grant of 500 acres. This land was part of his reward and pay for services to the United States in the War of the Revolution. Lying on the east side of the Scioto River and extending from the Delaware County line below the Village of Dublin is the tract of land known as "The Kosciusko Lands."

Kosciusko came to America in 1776 and offered his services to the Continental Congress. He was accepted and given the task of drawing plans for the defense of the Delaware River. The success of this work won him a commission as Colonel of Engineers in the Continental Army. He fought through the conflict but his most important work was the building of fortifications at West Point. In 1828 the Cadets at the Military Academy donated money with which to erect a monument to his memory.

This marker honors the memory of General Thaddeus Kosciusko and is a tribute to all Polish immigrants in the nation.

Dedicated on the 233rd anniversary of the birth of General Kosciusko by
Polish National Alliance
St. Thomas Lodge Number 2422, Columbus, Ohio
April 27, 1980

Erected 1980
by Franklin County Historical Society.

1. Tadeusz Kosciuszko. Polish World website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Thaddeus Kosciuszko. Son of the South website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

via Polish World, unknown
2. Polish Patriot Thaddeus Kosciusko
View of historical marker with residence in the background and large boulder used (I believe) to mark northern boundary of "The Kosciusko Lands."
View looking southeast of historical marker and larger boulder.
View of historical marker looking south along Riverside Drive.