Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City of Rehoboth Beach

Inscription. On January 27, 1873, the “Rehoboth Beach Camp Meeting Association of the Methodist Episcopal Church” was incorporated by the Delaware legislature for the purpose of establishing “a permanent camp meeting ground and Christian sea-side resort.” With the coming of the railroad in 1878, the growth of the community was accelerated. On March 19, 1891, an act was passed incorporating the municipality as Cape Henlopen City. The name was formally changed to Rehoboth in 1893. Since its founding the City of Rehoboth Beach has continued to be one of the most popular resorts on the Atlantic coast, attracting thousands of visitors each year.

Erected by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number S-90.)

3. City of Rehoboth Beach Marker, at the boardwalk at Rehoboth Ave.
5. City of Rehoboth Beach October beach day
6. City of Rehoboth Beach Marker, looking north along the Atlantic Coast
7. City of Rehoboth Beach Boardwalk view
8. City of Rehoboth Beach
9. City of Rehoboth Beach Ocean Facts
How deep is the ocean near Rehoboth Beach ? About 400 yards from shore, the water is about 30 feet deep. The ocean is 50 feet deep approximately 4.5 miles offshore, and you'd have to travel about 29 miles from Rehoboth's shoreline to reach water depths of 100 feet.
10. City of Rehoboth Beach Ocean Facts
As waves break along the shoreline at an angle, longshore currents are setup, transporting water and sand along the coast. These currents are continuosly changing the shape of Delaware's coastline; the sand you're standing on in Rehoboth will move north to Cape Henlopen beaches over the next few years.