Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aquia Landing

Marker text was slightly changed in 2016.
Inscription. The Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad was extended to its terminus here at Aquia Landing in 1846. By steamboat and railroad, travelers from Washington, D.C., to Richmond could complete in 9 hours a journey that took 38 hours by stagecoach. In May-June 1861, Confederate batteries at Aquia Landing exchanged fire with Union gunboats. The first use of nautical mines ("torpedoes") in the Civil War occurred here on 7 July 1861 against the U.S.S. Pawnee. After the Confederates abandoned the site in 1862, the Union army built new wharves and storage buildings. The army burned them in 1863, when it pursued the Confederates into Pennsylvania. The railroad was extended across Aquia Creek in 1872.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-92.)

February 16, 2007
2. Aquia Landing Marker (1994 version)
Since this picture was taken in February 2007, the marker disappeared and has since been replaced.
3. Aquia Landing
Aquia Landing is now a county park. Note that between February and August 2007, the marker disappeared. Directly across the street from the Aquia Landing sign, near the tree, you can see its telltale post in this August 2007 photo.