Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Delaware Line

1. Monument to the Delaware Line
Inscription. To commemorate and also preserve to posterity the undying fame of the patriotism and valor of the officers and soldiers of the Delaware Line who, in May 1780 were reviewed on this green for the last time immediately prior to marching on their immortal southern campaign in the war of the American Revolution and from which campaign but few survived to return to their native state this monument is erected by the Delaware State Society of the Cincinnati and the patriotic citizens of Delaware May 30, A. D. 1912.

Erected 1912 by Delaware State Society of the Cincinnati.

3. The Delaware Line Marker seen on The Green