Fort Apache in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Theodore Roosevelt School (118)

Inscription.
On January 24, 1923 an act was passed by Congress authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to establish and maintain an Indian boarding school on the site of Fort Apache. The first students were Dine' (Navajo) children brought from the Navajo Reservation to the north. During the 1930's Ndee (Apache) children began to make up the majority of the student body. In 1960 public schools under the administration of the Arizona State Department of Education opened in Whiteriver, and most local children transferred to the new schools. T.R. School again housed a multi-tribal student body until the 1980's when the White Mountain Apache Tribe took administrative control of the school. This school building was built around 1932.

Erected by Fort Apache Historic Park and the White Mountain Apache Tribe.

More about this marker. All visitors to Fort Apache Historic Park must first register and pay admission at Culture Center, just to the left as you enter the park.

1. Fort Apache Historic Park. Visit Arizona entry (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Theodore Roosevelt School, Circa 1932. White Mountains online entry:
The Fort Apache Walking Tour description of the Theodore Roosevelt School, Building 118. (Submitted on October 12, 2010.)

3. Fort Apache History. The White Mountain Apache Tribe tells the history of the area including photos. (Submitted on October 12, 2010.)

4. The Theodore Roosevelt School at Fort Apache has been designated a National Historic Landmark
. Cronkite News website entry (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)