Haverstraw in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Haverstraw World War I Monument

1. Haverstraw World War I Monument
Lest We Forget

The Honored Dead
Louis W. King • John Cashman Oldfield • Michael James McGuire • Richard V. Brophy • James E. Hinshelwood • Joseph A. Craven • Thomas F. Lynch, Jr. • Harold Ferguson • Herbert Matlege Schaper • Leo B. Laders • Harold B. Holt • Hugh Topping • John Frasca • Goodson Schreeder • Amasa Freeman Gurnee • Eugene Baumann, Jr. • Colozero Tronia
This Monument, Hallowed by the Memory
Of Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice
Is Gratefully Erected
In Honor of Those of the Town of Haverstraw
Who Served Their Country During
The World War
1917 -- 1918

[ back ]
Honor Roll
Of the Men and Women of the Town of Haverstraw
Who Served Their Country in the World War
Charles Adler • Leo Adler • Louis Adler • Vincent J. Albert • Frank Alessio • Clayton M. Allison • C. Frank Anderson • W. Watson Archer • Austin L. Babcock • Clarence A. Babcock • Claude M. Babcock • John H. Babcock • Oscar Babcock • Andrew Bady • Vincent Baisley • Gregorton Baldasarro • H.V. Bang • Patrick J. Barry • G. Wilson Batrine • Christian W. Basley • Alexander A. Bauer • Martin Bauer, Jr. • Frank Bedell • Frederick G. Bedell • Walter R. Bedell • Ray D. Beebe • Richard Beebe, Jr. • Harry Bell • Alfred P. Benson • Edward A. • William
Berkdale • Herman Besser • Ernest J. Billing • Belmont Blake • Benjamin Blake • Sylvanus Blake • Henry Blessing • S. Bohek • George H. Bohlander • Andrew M. Bolak • G. Hubert Bonsall • Fred L. Bowles • Ivan L. Bradbury • James N. Brems • William J. Brennan • Harvey J. Brewster • Albert Bronson • C. Ben Brooks • James F. Brophy • Walter V. Brophy • William L. Brophy • Charles Brown • Thomas B. Brown • Carleton N. Brownell • Clarence J. Burnard • George F. Burns • Pierelli Burtello • Melvin H. Burton • Walter R. Butler • Edward A. Byrnes • James J. Byrnes • William A. Cahill • Samuel Call • C. Vincent Campbell • William E. Campbell • Guiseppe Candido • Frank Carretti • Oakland Carter • Francesco Catalono • Allen Chaney • George E. Chapman • Mark V. Clabby • T. Frank Clark • Edward M. Coffey • Louis Cohen • Russell O. Cole • Domenico Colleluore • John James Collins • Joseph Collins • Leo Collins • Abe Conklin • Frank Conklin • Irving Conklin • Winifred Conklin • John E. Cook • John Corse • Cunius Coston • Ellis Covert • William Covert • Edward Coyne • Frank Coyne • Thomas F. Coyne • Michael A. Cuozzo • Joseph Curran • Arthur E. Danielson • Kenneth A. DeBaun • John A. Decker • O. DeFrancesco • Frederick W. Degener • Melville T. Demarest • Perry Olson Demerest • Wilfred M. Demerest • Andrew L. Dennan • Gabriel Deschamp • Wilson F. DeWitt • L. Didonato • Generoso Digiso • Michael A.
2. Haverstraw World War I Monument
Plaque on Back
Donaldson • Kenneth P. Dooley • Harold E. Downs • Herbert Drake • Thomas F. Duffy • Leonard C. Dutcher • Albert I. Eisenberg • William Engels • Charles D. Engle • G. Raymond Everett • Charles O. Ewald • William Ewald • James Fahey • James Farrell • Joseph Farrell • William Farrell • James P. Fay • Bernard Fee • Charles W. Feeney • O. Vincent Feeney • Peter Fergus • Thomas Finegan • Benjamin Finkelstein • C. Brooks Fisher • Richard Flippen • William J. Flynn • Benjamin J. Fowler • Ruth Fowler • William K. Fowler • Thomas Fox • Vincent J. Fox • George Freeman • Bertram A. Freyfogle • Bernard Friedman • George A. Frimpter • Michael Frisco • Drew Furman • Samuel Gable • Frank Caboury • Anthony Galluzzi • William Blake Gibb • Adam Lilburn Gillies • Peter A. Ginnity • Phillip Glazer • William H. Glazer • William J. Gokey • Frank W. Goldate • Joseph F. Goldate • William F. Goldate • Harold B. Goldsmith • T. Fred Goldsmith • James Goode • Frank W. Gosda • James Gosda • Cassie W. Gourley • Arthur Louis Grab • Charles Grabe • Frederick A. Graulich • Frank C. Guertin • Edward A. Guidise • John Roger Gurnee • James J. Haher • Vincent P. Haher • Denzil Haight • Harry Haines • James Haket • Alfred J. Hall • Watson L. Hall • James Hamilton • John Hanlon • John W. Harlow • Charles H. Hartman • James A. Hartt • John Harvey • John J. Hatala • Joseph Heck • Edward A. Heffern • Edward F. Heffern •
3. Haverstraw World War I Monument
Robert J. Heffern • James G. Helbig • Michael F. Hessian • Felix Hines • John F. Hines • J.H. Hirsch • Charles H. Holt • George M. Holt, Jr. • Harry Hopper • James Horan • Michael Horan • Thomas P. Horan • John L. Horney • Donald T. Howell • Joseph P. Hughes • Ransom Hughes • William E. Hughes • R.L. Hulett • Howard P. Hunt • William Hurd • John F. Hurley • Michael J. Hylas • Andrew Jaubtig • William H. Jenkins, Jr. • Cornelius Jersey • Edward Jersey • Frank E. Jersey • Howard L. Jersey • Ralph K. Jersey • Frank E. Johnston • Alexander Jones • Arthur Jones • John A. Jones • Percy Jones • Serinus Jones • Cyril J. Kaemmerlen • John T. Kaemmerlen • Francis P. Kearsey • William D. Keefer • F. Wilson Keller • W. Conrad Keller • Irving G. Kennedy • John Edward Kennedy • John J. Kennedy • Lawrence Kenney • Es H. Kieser • Frederick L. Kieser • Frederick Kigler • Harold King • David Paul Knapp • Edward Roland • Kenneth Disbrow • Elmer Koerner • Michael A. Romonchok • John M. Kurisko • Luther LaBarie • Charles Laders • J.R. Dunham Laird • James Lamparielle • Joseph Lanko • Edward C. Larkin • James M. Larkin • Robert J. Larkin • William J. Larkin • Carl J. Lauk • Martin J. Learmon • William Lee • Henry H. Lefkowitz • Murray M. Lefkowitz • Charles Lerch • Leo Libby • Samuel Lichtenstein • William Lichtenstein • Stephen Lipinsky • Charles S. Little • Daphne Perkins • Thomas Long • Henry C.
4. Haverstraw World War I Monument
back
Loock • Patsy Lotito • Frank Lubonty • Kenneth W. Lunn • Stewart Lyle • Edward J. Lynch • Edward T. Lynch • John E. Lynch • John Leo Lynch • Joe A. Lynch • Joseph I. Lynch • Louis J. Lynch • Thomas A. Lynch • A. Macciocci • Percy C. Mackey • Joseph F. Mackey • Joseph H. Mackey • Louis Mackey • Wadsworth Mackey • William Allison • John Madar • Joseph A. Madar • Joseph Mahan • Patrick J. Malley • Vincent J. Malloy • William Malloy Jr. • Walter Masten • Alfred A. Matone • Frank E. Matone • Michael A. McCabe • J. Emmett McDermott • Peter McDonell • Edward McElroy • Joseph A. McGovern • Michael J. McGovern • John McGuire • Peter P. McKernan • Justus G. Mead • Henry C. Meiss • George C. Melvin • Cyrillus Meyers • Arthur Milburn • Harry Millen • George Monroe • Vincent Moraski • John Mulhall • Margaret F. Mullen • Jacob M. Murnick • Elizabeth M. Murphy • Charles Newman • Ward E. Newman • Frank P. Nicholson • Harry C. Nicholson • James A. Nicholson • Carmelo Nocera • James F. Nolan • John Novak, Jr. • John O'Keefe, Jr. • William O'Keefe • Charles W. Oldfield • Walter D. Oldfield • William J. O'Rourke • Francis C. Parker • George V. Parker • James H. Parker • William Paulison • Gordon C. Peck • Harold Peck • John Pehush • Michael J. Pehush • Joseph L. Penney • Harold F. Persen • Francis J. Peterson • George A. Pfister • William A. Phalen • Angelo Pizzensso • William Polishan • George Post
• A. Brooks Pray • Charles G. Proffitt • Harry W. Proffitt • Michael Prudente • B. Prunello • Charles M. Ralph • George F. Ralph • W. Rapsky • Irving Raymond • Wilbur Reddick • T. Fergus Redond • George L. Redner, Jr. • William K. Redner • Archer Reed • Frank W. Reed • Frederick N. Rehn • James Reilly • James F. Reilly • Frederick Retin • E. Freeman Reynolds • Walther Rhinehardt • Thomas Robertson • William Rock • Jack M. Rogers • Walter R. Rogers • P. Rolleni • John J. Roney • L. Winfield Rose • Walter Rose • Alfred Rosenberg • Louis Rosenberg • C. Rosenquest • Michael F. Ryan • Frederick V. Ryder • Benedetto Sanareo • Albert Schnaars, Jr. • George P. Schnell • John Schnell • Otto J. Schnell • William Foster Schreeder • Steven M. Schuster • Albert Secor • Joseph Scyillri • Lawrence A. Shankey • Richard A. Shankey • Thomas A. Shankey • Victor J. Shankey • Francis J. Shaw • Joseph Sheridan • Owen Sheridan • William T. Sherman • Frank A. Shivinan • Lester Showers • Floyd Sidman • Lawrence Siekierski • N. Silvagni • Solomon Silverman • Charles Simon • Louis Simon • Charles A. Simpkins • John Simpkins • Milton Simpkins • Irving Slack • Meyer Slack • Richard Slater • Edward A. Smith • Edward Spiegel • John Springer • William Springer • Fred J. Springstead • Charles Stalter • Chester A. Stalter • Fred B. Stalter • Thomas F. Stanley • John L. Stecz • Charles Stefenik • John L. Stoll • Robert Store • Harry C. Storrs • Ernest Stout • Angelo Sturnieri • John Surgalla • Henry Svoboda • Edward Swansen • Harry Syddall • Alex T. Sylvester • Alonzo Sylvester • Charles Thompson • Edwin Thorpe • Wallace Thorpe • Joseph Tiner • John J. Tomovick • Michael Tomovick • Harry Towers • Howard Towers • Patsy Treglia • Norman Troup • Harry Trumper • William E. Tsoukatos • Frederick C. Turner • Killern Turner • Robert Turner • Howard Tydings • Eugene Ubertino • Benjamin Ullman • George J. Urban • Irving Vanderbilt • Hubert Van Wort • Constantino Versace • Joseph F. Villandry • Ernest H. Waldron • Eilene E. Walsh • James P. Walsh • Jane H. Walsh • Michael A. • Benjamin Ward • Michael Warschauer • Ira H. Washburn • Leroy N. Washburn • William A. Welch • Richard T. Welch • Donald Y. Wemple • Henry J. West • Philip G. Willett • Frank Woska • Joseph Woska • John J. Yonko • Joseph F. Yonko • George T. Young • T. Zarrillo