Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Lifeline

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
On April 30, 1863, Gen. George G. Meade's Union Fifth Corps advanced along this road toward Chancellorsville. As Meade's troops approached, Confederates on the Bullock Farm briefly resisted them, then disappeared into the woods to spread word of the Union advance. For the next three days the armies would grapple beyond the Chancellorsville crossroads, one mile to your right.

Throughout the battle fresh troops arrived along this road, until more than 90,000 Federals crowded the battlefield. On May 3, after perhaps the most intense morning of fighting in American history, the Federals spilled back along this road and through the adjacent woods. A portion of General Joseph Hooker's final line is visible across the road.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9024 Elys Ford Rd, Fredericksburg VA 22407, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker displays "Union cavalry splashes across the Rapidan River at Ely's Ford." An inset of the upper right shows "Ely's Ford, about 1900." The lower left has an operational map showing "In the opening stages of the campaign, Union columns crossed the Rapidan and Rappahannock Rivers at three points and converged on Chancellorsville, compelling Confederate troops there to fall back to Zoan Church."

Regarding Union Lifeline. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Bullock House Site, at the apex of Hooker's final
2. Two Markers beside Ely's Ford Road
Across the road, in the background, are remains of Federal earthworks used in Hooker's final line.
line. See the Bullock House Site Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 19, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Bullock House Site Virtual Tour by Markers. The Bullock House Site portion of the battlefield (stop two on the driving tour of the battlefield) includes markers at the intersection of Bullock and Ely's Ford Roads. The position marked the apex of Hooker's final line. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Defensive Line
About a half mile to the southeast are remains of Federal lines used on 1-3 May, indicated by the black and white metal sign. Couch's II Corps held these positions, which were abandoned when the withdrawal from Fairview opened up the Federal right flank.