Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincolnsville

By James Thomson, October 12, 2010
Inscription. The four houses directly across the street are the last remaining original houses of Lincolnsville, Portsmouth's first middle-class African American community, established in 1890. It was an area of about 34 acres and operated as a city within a city with schools, churches, and lodges. In the late 1950s, after an economic decline in the region, Portsmouth's City Council designated Lincolnsville as its first urban renewal project. The red brick house, built in 1926, is the boyhood home of Dr. James W. Holley, III, the first black mayor of Portsmouth.

Erected by Path of History, Portsmouth VA.

2. Lincolnsville Marker in situ