Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

They Called It “KY & The Curb”

Historic Atlantic City - Kentucky Avenue, 1933-1980's

Inscription.
For more than four decades Kentucky Avenue ruled the East Coast Music scene. The greatest jazz and blues stars of all time filled its many clubs with round-the-clock entertainment - including Ray Charles, Sarah Vaughn, Aretha Franklin, Count Basie, Nat King Cole, Atlantic City’s national treasure, drummer Chris Columbo and his Swing Crew in the forties and fifties.

[Photo captions:]
As the other nightclubs called it a day, KY & the Curb was just getting hot. In the glory days of the 1950's Club Harlem had people lined up for blocks to see the 6 a.m. Breakfast Show. “Every night was our party,” said historian Sid Trusty. “And we invited the world.”

Ray Charles at Club Harlem in the 1960's.

Erected by the Atlantic City Convention & Visitors Authority, Casino Reinvestment Development Authority & Atlantic City Special Improvement District.

2. 32 North Kentucky Avenue - Former Site of The Club Harlem
- note the renderings of dancers and musicians on the fence, but the historical marker said to be at this location was not in place on 10/10/10.
3. Club Harlem Souvenir Photograph Cover
4. Club Harlem Souvenir Photograph Cover
5. Inside the Club Harlem
6. Club Harlem Souvenir Photograph Cover
Unfinished touch-up during restoration of item.
7. Across the Street from the Club Harlem
Across the street from 33 North Kentucky avenue 2nd floor- B or south-side Apt. The Club Harlem address is 32 North Kentucky avenue Atlantic City, N.J.