Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Plantations on Guinea Station Road

Antebellum Homes

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription.
Union troops took this road on May 21, 1864, as they left Spotsylvania and headed toward Guinea Station. One year earlier, “Stonewall” Jackson’s ambulance had used this same road to carry the wounded Confederate general from a field hospital in the Wilderness to Thomas Chandler’s home, Fairfield.

Many of the dwellings passed by Jackson and the Union army as they traveled to Guinea Station still exist. One of them, Stirling, stands across the road, directly in front of you. Others are identified by special signs posted along the road.

Note: These houses are privately owned. Please stay on the road and respect the owners’ privacy.

"Mr. Lacy aroused me up at an early hour to guide the ambulance with General Jackson…to Guiney’s Station…. The general stood the ride very well. We passed crowds of wounded men going the same way, all cheerful and each one wishing himself the badly wounded one instead of General Jackson.”
- Jed Hotchkiss

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1847.

One plantation home, Stirling, "stands across the road."
in the area highlighted by the marker. (Submitted on April 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Stirling Plantation Home
4. La Vista Plantation Home