West Point in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Tyler

<------<<<<

Inscription. 125 yards northwest, at crest of hill, stood Fort Tyler - last Confederate fort to fall in War Between the States. Fort Tyler was of earthwork construction 35 yds. square surrounded by ditch 12 feet wide, 10 feet deep and enclosed by wooden abatis. The fort was erected to protect important railroad and wagon bridges across Chattahoochee river east of this point.

On Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865, the garrison of 265 Confederates - remnants of Point Coupe Louisiana and Waittes’ South Carolina Batteries - aided by boys and convalescent Confederate soldiers - withstood the attack of 3,500 Federals before capitulating late in afternoon. The [CS] forces were commanded by Gen. R.C. Tyler, Col. J.H. Fannin, Capts. Gonzales, Trepanier and Webb; Lieuts. Montgomery and McFarland. Units of 2nd and 4th Indiana, 7th Kentucky, and 1st Wisconsin, commanded by Col. O.H. LaGrange, formed part of [US] forces.

Stone home of Dr. A.W. Griggs, Confederate surgeon, built in 1858 (remodeled 1951) stands 40 ft. nw. Although hit repeatedly by cannon fire of both forces, original walls are intact. Here Mrs. Griggs and other West Point women gave aid and shelter to wounded of both armies after battle.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-2.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 16, 1855.

Looking east on West 10th Street toward the Chattachochee River
Looking west across Sixth Avenue toward the Griggs house
Looking north on Sixth Avenue; Fort Tyler is at the crest of the hill at the left.
6. The Entrance to Fort Tyler
7. Fort Tyler
The site of the reconstructed Fort Tyler is at the top of the hill in the center of the photo. The walking trail leads to the fort.
8. The Dr. A. W. Griggs House
Built in 1858, the house was shelled by both sides during the battle, and then used as a hospital following the surrender of Fort Tyler.