Discovery District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Charles William Jefferys

{Marker Text in English:}
Writer, artist, and illustrator of historical novels and textbooks, Charles Jefferys emigrated to Canada from England in 1879. After studying at the Toronto Art Students League, he joined the New York Herald as an illustrator in 1892, but returned to Canada in 1900 to work as a freelance artist for the Globe and the Daily Star. From 1911 to 1939 he taught drawing and painting at the University of Toronto. He painted landscapes and historical subjects across Canada, but is best known for his carefully researched drawings, such as those in his three volume Picture Gallery of Canadian History.

{Marker text in French:}
Auteur, artiste et illustrateur de romans historiques et des manuels de histoire, Charles Jeffereys émigra d’Angleterre en 1879. Il étudia les arts à Toronto et devint illustrateur au Herald de New York en 1892. De retour en Canada en 1900, il collabora comme pigiste au Globe et au Daily Star, puis enseigna le dessin et la peinture à la université de Toronto de 1911 à 1939. Paysagiste canadien et interprète de sujets divers, il est renommé pour la qualité documentaire de ses illustrations, notamment celles de sa trilogie Picture Gallery of Canadian History.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a low pole between the trees, just to the west (i.e. "right") of a couple of benches at the west end
2. Charles William Jefferys Marker - wide view
of the Medical Sciences Building on the University of Toronto campus.