Naval Medical Center in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain Ted Conaway Memorial Naval Cemetery 1838-1986

Inscription. This cemetery was developed on its present site. Several gravestones were moved from an earlier location outside the hospital reservation. It was named after Captain Conaway who served 40 years in the Navy, holding every rate and rank from seaman to captain, including warrant and chief warrant officer. Upon retirement in 1975, he volunteered to serve as command historian and held that post until December 2001.

The site is laid out in four quadrants forming a Greek cross. It is one acre in size and contains approximately 880 graves. The earliest marked grave is that of George Butler, a sailor who fell to his death in an accident aboard the USS Constitution on Aug. 1, 1838. The most recent gravestone was placed in 1986.

The cemetery's burials represent not only American dead, but also individuals from Brazil, Great Britain, France, the Netherlands, Russia Spain, Sweden and Germany.

This cemetery hosts a monument to 337 members of the USS Cumberland and the USS Congress. These ships were sunk by the CSS Virginia, formerly US Frigate Merrimac, during the first day of the ironclad ship's maiden voyage. Unknown dead are interred in 113 graves. They include 45 unknown Confederate soldiers and four members of the Imperial Russian Navy. This exceptionally important resource represents our national effort to memorialize
and remember those who have honorably served their country.

Rules of Conduct: