Carlton in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Governor Mathews' Homesite

>>>-- 1 mi. -->

Inscription. George Mathews born in Va. in 1739, of Irish descent, lived in this area then known as “Goose Pond” from 1785. His home since burned. He won distinction fighting Indians in the N.W. Ter. and in 1775 became a Col. serving under Washington at Brandywine & Germantown. He came to Oglethorpe Co. in 1785 and after but one years residence was elected both Governor and Congressman. Re-elected in 1793 he signed the “Yazoo Act.” In 1811 he was appointed by Pres. Madison U.S. Commissioner to negotiate the annexation of Florida. He died in Augusta Aug. 30, 1812 & is buried there.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 109-2.)

Looking north, with GA 77 -- the Elberton Highway -- on the left.
Looking east on Saxon Mattox Road toward the Goose Pond area and the site of Gov. Matthews' homesite.
Looking west from Saxon Mattox Road at the intersection with Georgia Highway 77