Near Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Greenville Grange No. 225

By Keith L, September 12, 2009
Inscription. Oliver Hudson Kelley organized National Grange, Patrons of Husbandry in Washington D.C., December 4, 1867. The Wisconsin State Grange was organized October 24, 1872 by National Deputy J. C. Abbott.

South Greenville Grange No. 225 was organized by State Deputy James Brainerd, October 27, 1873. Of 500 Granges organized in Wisconsin, South Greenville Grange No. 225 is the oldest continuously active grange and in 1973 was the first to celebrate its Centennial.

The Grange is unique for it first organized on the national level and then on the local level. Patrons of Husbandry, the Grange, is America's and the world's oldest and only rural family fraternity. It aims to serve all the interests of rural and urban peo­ple.

The “Granger Laws” regulating monopolies and Grange sponsorship of cooper­atives has greatly influenced agricultural and industrial growth.

Erected 1975 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 215.)

1. The Grange Movement. "...the Grange spread rapidly throughout the farm belt, since farmers in all areas were plagued by low prices for their products, growing indebtedness and discriminatory treatment by the railroads. These concerns helped to transform the Grange into a political force." (Submitted on November 20, 2007.)

2. 137 Years of Service to Rural America!. The National Grange is the nation's oldest national agricultural organization, with grassroots units established in 3,600 local communities in 37 states. (Submitted on November 29, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. South Greenville Grange No. 225
4. South Greenville Grange No. 225