North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Stephen's Church

North End

Inscription. The North End’s changing ethnic and religious groups always had a good friend in St. Stephen’s Church. Originally called “New North” (to distinguish it from nearby “Old North”), it was founded by “seventeen substantial mechanicks” as a Congregational parish before the Revolution. It was Unitarian when Charles Bulfinch designed the present building in 1804, and 58 years later when the North End was mostly Irish, it was given a new Catholic identity and its new name. This is the only Bulfinch church still standing in Boston.

Erected by Boston 200. (Marker Number NE17.)

1. St. Stephen's Church - National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service, 1975. (Submitted on October 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Charles Bulfinch, architect. (Submitted on October 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Rose Kennedy. (Submitted on October 24, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. St. Stephen's Church and Markers