Near Camp Douglas in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin Winnebago Veterans Monument

1. Wisconsin Winnebago Veterans Monument
Inscription.
The thanks of the Nation is extended through the President, Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States to the people of The Winnebago Tribe in Wisconsin for their unswerving loyalty and patriotism, the splendid service rendered, the willing sacrifices made, and the bravery of their sons in the military and naval service of the United States when the Nation was in peril during the World War of 1917-1918.
July 4, 1924
Calvin Coolidge

Robert Bigthunder · Andrew Black Hawk · James Brown · Allen DeCorah · Arthur DeCorah · Foster DeCorah · Henry DeCorah · Robert DeCorah · Russius DeCorah · William DeCorah · Nelson De La Ronde · Andrew Funmaker · James Greengrass · James Hanaka · Sam Littlesoldier · Nathaniel Longtail · Dewey Mike · George Miner · John Miner · William Miner · Lee Sam · Mike Standing Water · Jesse Thompson · Sam Thundercloud · Martin White Bear · Archie White Eagle · John White Eagle · Leo White Eagle · Lyall Wright

World War II Veterans
William Mike · William White · Immanuel Thundercloud · Benjamin Winneshiek · Jesse Mike · George Green · Clifford Blackdeer

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1910.

2. Wisconsin National Guard Museum
The monument is at the left side of the photo.