Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Piper’s Opera House

Inscription. This building, the most magnificent vintage theater in the West, was erected by John Piper in 1885. Third in a succession of theatres, which he operated on the Comstock, Piper’s Opera House, with its original scenery, raked stage, and elegant proscenium boxes, is a remarkable survivor of a colorful era in American theatrical history. Many popular nineteenth-century touring stars and concert artists appeared here.
State Historic Marker No. 236
Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology
Louise Z. Driggs

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology - Louise Z. Driggs. (Marker Number 236.)

1. Piper's Opera House - National Register of Historic Places NRIS Number: 97000217
Significance:
Piper's Opera House is one of the birthplaces of American stage in the west. The first large Virginia City theatre was Topliffe's on C Street, built in 1862. Tom Maguire's D Street Theatre followed the next year, and it was purchased by John Piper in 1868. Destroyed by fire in 1875, he rebuilt on B Street. This second theatre
2. Piper’s Opera House
Marker is mounted on the far left pillar at the front of the building.
opened on January 8, 1878. The dress circle, parquet, and gallery seated 900. It, too, burned following a masked ball, on February 13, 1883. Opening in 1885, the third has muslin surfaced walls, once wallpapered, a spring supported floor, and a rake stage. Elizabethan strapwork designs decorate the proscenium arch, highlighted with George Piper's portrait of William Shakespeare. Two-tiered boxes flank the stage and a suspended balcony surrounds the parquet. Performers appearing at Piper's included Maude Adams, Lily Langtry, Edwin Booth, Henry Ward Beecher, Joseph Jefferson, Helen Modjeska, Enrico Caruso, Lillian Russell, E.H. Southern, Houdini, Marie Dressler, Mark Twain, May Robson, Fay Templeton, Lola Montez. David Belasco was stage manager in the early years of his career. Productions ranged from Shakespeare, with "Hamlet" most often presented, to ballet, minstrel shows, musicals and melodramas. Political and social meetings held in Piper's include raffles, lectures, political debates, and religious services. Other entertainment filling the hall in the 19th century were dances, bearfights, and wrestling matches. Between 1907 and its closing in 1929, movies, roller skating and basketball games were held in the theatre.
    — Submitted August 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Piper’s Opera House Viewed From C Street