Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nancy Hart

>>>-- 1 1/2 mi. -->

Inscription.
On Wahatche (War Woman) Creek, in Revolutionary times, lived Nancy Morgan Hart, her husband, Benjamin, and their children. Six feet tall, masculine in strength and courage, Nancy Hart was a staunch patriot, a deadly shot, a skilled doctor, and a good neighbor. A spy for the colonists, she is credited with capturing several Tories. Later, with her son, John, and his family, she joined a wagon train to Henderson County, Kentucky, where she is buried. Hart County, the Nancy Hart Highway, and schools in Elbert and Hart Counties are named for her. A replica of her log home, with chimney stones from the original, is in the Nancy Hart Park, 1 1/2 miles from here.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-9.)

1. Nancy Hart. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Nancy Hart. Wikipedia entry:
Nancy Morgan Hart (c. 1735 – 1830) was a heroine of the American Revolutionary War noted for her whose exploits against Loyalists in the Georgia backcountry. Because stories about her are mostly unsupported by contemporary documentation, it is impossible to entirely distinguish fact from folklore. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Looking east on River Road toward the Nancy Hart cabin
Looking west on River Road (foreground) at the intersection with Washington Highway, GA 17.
7. Nancy Hart
The illustration is from Stories of Georgia by Joel Chandler Harris. American Book Company, provided from Wikipedia Commons. The illustrator is unknown.
8. Nancy Hart's Cabin
The reconstruction of the Nancy Hart cabin, with stones from the original chimney. The cabin is located in the Nancy Hart State Park on River Road.
Named by
Georgia D.A.R.