Cottage Grove in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wisconsin Granger Movement

Inscription. The Cottage Grove Grange, which became a leader in the state and national Grange movement, had its meeting hall near this site shortly after the Civil War. As a community center it became a significant cultural and social influence for pioneer farm families. The spirited discussions held here focused attention on the expanding importance of agriculture, the rampant malpractices of railroad companies, and the growing national farmers' movement.

William R. Taylor, local farm leader and Master of this Grange, was elected the Granger Governor of Wisconsin in 1874. He became a contributing force in the efforts to regulate railroads in the state. Ultimately, from these efforts and with the support of the Granges throughout the state, the Railroad Commission was established, later to become the Wisconsin Public Service Commission.

These achievements boosted Wisconsin to a preeminent position as a national leader in public utility regulation.

Erected 1978 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 17.)

Regarding The Wisconsin Granger Movement. According to the Houghton Mifflin Reader's Companion to American History, the Granger Movement was a 19th-century political movement by farmers. It began on December 4, 1867, in Washington, D.C., with the formation of a secret fraternal society for farmers called the National Grange of the Patrons of Husbandry. During the next decade it spread rapidly, fed by agrarian desperation over hard times, high railroad shipping rates, and tight money, and by 1875, the membership had passed 850,000. Its central issue was the exploitation of farmers
by railroads, merchants, and banks and its remedies for those ills included farmer-owned cooperatives and banks and state laws regulating railroads and grain elevators. Opposition from business interests and the Grangers' own political inexperience led few of their initiatives to succeed, but they set important precedents with their legislation, particularly those regulating railroads.