Carmel in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Honor of All Native American Veterans

1. In Honor of All Native American Veterans Monument
The Wappinger Confederacy
The Wappinger Indians are a forgotten nation of eleven tribes and 15 other subtribes. Upon European contact, the Wappinger were living on the eastern side of the Hudson River, from the Bronx to Poughkeepsie and eastwards to the Housatonic River in Connecticut. The Wappinger numbered around 8,000 people in the early 17th century.
The word Wappinger translates as "easterners" and can have many spellings, such as, Wappinck, Wapping and Wawping. Since the Wappinger were of the Wolf Clan, they were referred to as loup, or wolf by the French. The Wappinger spoke an Algonquin language with an R dialect.
The main tribes were the Kitchawank, from Croton, the Nochpeem from Kent & Carmel, the Sintsink from Ossining, the Siwanoy, who originated in Scarsdale and moved to Yonkers, the Weckquaesgeek from Tarrytown, the Apawamis from Mamaroneck, the Candatowa from Ridgefield, Connecticut, the Cantitoe from Bedford, the Mattawan from Fishkill and the Wappinger from Wappingers Falls. The Taquam moved up towards Patterson and Pawling after John Underhill burned 500 Weckquaesgeek & Caniccy Indians alive at Pound Ridge in 1644.
The Wappinger tribes that lived in the lower Hudson Valley moved into Pennsylvania in the late 1690's. The tribes from the upper Hudson Valley moved north to Stockbridge,
Massachusetts in 1754, with Chief Daniel Nimham. Today they are known as the Mohican Nation of the Stockbridge-Munsee Band and live in Wisconsin. Many warriors, led by Nimham fought for the British in the French and Indian War. Chief Daniel Nimham and his son Abraham lost their lives at the battle of Cortland's Ridge (Van Cortland Park) in the Bronx, August 31, 1778. They were known as the Indian Company of 1778. Several smaller groups of Wappinger Indians remained in the Hudson Valley and intermarried with the European settlers.

Many Thanks To The People That Made This Monument Possible By Their Donations
Nimham Mountain Singers • Public Donations from The Nimham Pow Wows & Special Friends Of The Monument • Kent Historical Society • Putnam County Historians Office • Putnam County Joint Veterans Council • BASF Corporation • Putnam Stone & Mason Supply • Mr. & Mrs. Tom Maxson & Family • Ivanka Roberts • Marie M. Merzon • Mr. & Mrs. George Baum • Rosemarie Gratz • TC Graphics

Designed By Gil Cryinghawk Tarbox
Built By
Nimham Mountain Singers & Friends • Gil Cryinghawk Tarbox • Bill Dibenedetto • George & Chris Michaud • Michael Keropian • Richard Othmer & Son • Putnam County Park Crew • Donated By • The Nimham Mountain Singers • Penny Osborn Tarbox • Wendy Mathewson • Brooke Taylor • Dave Beck

[ plaque
2. In Honor of Daniel Nimham
In Honor Of
Daniel Nimham
Sachem of the Wappinger Indians who perished with his warriors defending the American cause in the Battle at Kingsbridge
August 31, 1778
on the column ]

In Honor Of
Daniel Nimham
August 31, 1778

[ tribes and localities on stones around the fire pit ]
Wappinger – Wappinger Falls • Nockpeem – Kent Carmel • Mattawan – Fishkill • Taquam – Patterson – Pawling • Candatowa – Ridgefield • Cantitoe – Bedford • Apawamis – Mamaroneck • Sint Sink – Ossining • Weckquaesgeek – Tarrytown • Kitchawank – Croton • Siwanoy – Yonkers

3. In Honor of All Native American Veterans Monument

Regarding In Honor of All Native American Veterans. Van Cortlandt Park, with "t" missing from end of "Cortlandt', is mentioned.

4. Stone Around the Fire Pit
In Honor of All