Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ableman Homestead

Inscription.
An inn, one of several built in Delaware towns during this period, was established on this corner at the end of the 18th century and remained open until the end of the 19th century. This site was purchased by Abel Ableman and occupied from 1902 until 1987, and the old inn was used as the family home for the family of Abel and Fannie Ableman including sons Benjamin, Maurice, Louie and Meyer, and daughters Pearl Greenberg and Minnie Goldstrum.

A contribution towards the purchase of this facility by the town of Millsboro was provided in 1992 in loving memory of the Ableman family by Abel Ableman's youngest son, Meyer, a resident of Millsboro since his birth.

Erected by Millsboro Delaware.

Regarding The Ableman Homestead. Today, a city public parking lot is at this corner site