Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lucy Craft Laney

Inscription.
A leading educator of the nineteenth century, Lucy Craft Laney was born into a free African-American household in Macon, Georgia. In 1873 she was part of Atlanta University’s first graduating class. After teaching in Macon, Milledgeville, and Savannah, Laney moved to Augusta, where she founded the Haines Normal and Industrial Institute in 1883. Laney also established the first kindergarten for black children in Augusta, and was instrumental in founding the Lamar Nursing School in 1887. Laney gathered support and recognition from around the country for her work in Augusta. She was buried on the grounds of Lucy Craft Laney Comprehensive High School, site of the former Haines Institute.

Erected 2005 by The Georgia Historical Society and Delta House, Inc./ Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History. (Marker Number 121-10.)

... After teaching in Macon, Savannah, Milledgeville, and Augusta for ten years, "Miss Lucy," as she was generally known, began her own school in 1883 in the basement of Christ Presbyterian Church in Augusta. ... (Submitted on October 27, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Lucy Craft Laney House, now a Black History Museum and Conference Center
4. Lucy Craft Laney Marker seen along Phillips Street
5. Lucy Craft Laney
The founder and principal of the Haines Institute in Augusta for fifty years (1883-1933), Lucy Craft Laney, or "Miss Lucy," is Georgia's most famous female African American educator.