Pamplico in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dewitt Bluff

1. Dewitt Bluff Marker (front)
[Front]

Located about 1/2 mile east, this bluff, part of a Royal landgrant to Edward Crofts in 1740, was named for the DeWitt family, who settled nearby prior to 1767. This area of Prince Frederick Parish was known as Queensborough Township, one of 11 such townships planned by the British Crown in 1730 to foster settlement and protect the interior of the province.

[Reverse]
The bluff named for the DeWitt family who settled in this area before 1767 is located about 1/2 mile east of here. By 1840, an adjacent landing for steamboats plying the Pee Dee River was named for the bluff. Members of the DeWitt family served in the Revolution and in the War Between the States; the family still owns land in this area.

Erected 1987 by Florence County Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-7.)

2. Dewitt Bluff Marker (reverse)