Columbus in Hickman County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. Apparently, after Cannon # 209 was lost, no effort was made to immediately recover the cannon. World War II created severe shortages of manpower, equipment, and money. Several searches after the war were unsuccessful.

In 1984, a local historian and park volunteer, Mr. Eddie Roberts, began efforts to determine the location of the cannon by using maps and area surveys. In 1991, under Mr. Roberts' direction, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers dug several sites at the base of the bluff, but failed to find the cannon.

Roberts discovered the exact location of the cannon in 1998 by using a magnetometer. This instrument is used for comparing the intensity and direction of magnetic fields. Cannon #209 was buried at a depth of 42 feet. This was 20 feet deeper and about 8 feet south of where the 1991 search had ended.

Approval was obtained from Kentucky State Parks and Kentucky State Archaeological Office to recover the cannon. With the generous assistance and donations of local excavation and towing businesses; the cannon was successfully dug up and transported to the park. Without the volunteer efforts of the community the project would not have been possible. Their help and encouragement is greatly appreciated.

Now # 209 has again returned to stand its watch over the Mississippi River.

listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1984.