Ruckersville in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Van’s Creek Baptist Church

Inscription.
Van’s Creek Baptist Church, established early in 1785 by Rev. Dozier Thornton, Revolutionary soldier and Virginian, was named for an Indian convert, David Vann, famed Chief of the Cherokees. Though the 6th Baptist church in Georgia, it is the oldest in continuous service. Rev. Thornton was its pastor for 43 years. Original members were Rev. Dozier Thornton, his wife, Lucy Elizabeth Thornton, Elizabeth Thornton, William Arnold, first Deacon and Clerk, Susan Arnold, Nathan Morgan, Elizabeth Morgan, Thomas Gilbert, John White, Milly White.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-6.)

Looking east: Ruckersville Circle is on the right, and Tobe Wells Road to the left.