Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coldwater Methodist Church

Inscription.
In the late 1770’s, a large caravan of Virginians, including a Methodist preacher, traveling south in search of a new home, settled in this neighborhood. In the company were the Adams, Alexander, Banks, Cunningham, Fleming, Anderson, Gaines, Johnson, Teasley, Tyner, Stower and Brown families. At once they built a place of worship with loopholes for defense against Indians. In this “Meeting House,” Bishop Francis Asbury, leader of early American Methodism, preached from time to time. His remark -- “This is indeed cold water.” -- after drinking from the nearby spring gave the church its name.

The second house of worship was of lumber sawed on Coldwater Creek by Ralph Gaines. The three Adams brothers -- Hiram, James, and Lawrence -- joined him in erecting the building. Destroyed by fire in 1883, it was replaced by an exceptionally beautiful rural church. The fourth building, started in 1947, was dedicated August 29, 1947 by Rev. Horace Smith, District Superintendent.

Of ten memorial windows in this church, two are dedicated to Howell Gaines Adams and Nick Drewry Carpenter, who fell in battle in World War II.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052--10.)

in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Francis Asbury, Traveling Methodist Preacher, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

The marker has been moved from its original concrete/rebar pole to this metal post
Looking southeast, with Coldwater Creek Road in the distance
7. Coldwater Methodist Church
The church building was built in 1947.
8. Coldwater Methodist Church
9. Grave of Ralph Banks
Ralph Banks, one of the original settlers and founders of Coldwater Methodist Church, is buried near the church building.
10. Grave of Ralph Banks
Ralph Banks was a veteran of the American Revolution, and his grave was marked by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1969.
11. Banks Family Plot
Founding Members of Coldwater Methodist Church
12. Banks Family Monument
13. Banks Family Monument
14. Banks Family Monument

Credits. This page was last revised on June 20, 2020. It was originally submitted on October 29, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. This page has been viewed 1,722 times since then and 63 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on October 29, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   2. submitted on October 30, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3, 4. submitted on October 29, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   5, 6. submitted on October 30, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on October 29, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   8. submitted on October 30, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   9, 10. submitted on October 29, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   11, 12, 13, 14. submitted on October 30, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.