Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Underground Railroad in Canada

Inscription. From the early 19th century until the American Civil War, settlements along the Detroit and Niagara rivers were important terminals of the Underground Railroad. White and black abolitionists formed a heroic network dedicated to helping free and enslaved African Americans find freedom from oppression. By 1861, some 30,000 freedom-seekers resided in what is now Ontario, after secretly traveling north from slave states like Kentucky and Virginia. Some returned south after the outbreak of the Civil War, but many remained, helping to forge the modern Canadian identity.

View of historical marker affixed to the south side of the monument.
View looking northeast of the historic marker, the monument and sculpting, and the park grounds, with a distant view of the Detroit River and downtown Detroit, Michigan in the background.
4. The Underground Railroad in Canada Memorial
View of the east side of the monument.