Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Zwaanendael Club

Inscription. This building was constructed in 1898 by the Sussex Trust Title and Safe Deposit Company. It was opened in October of that year, and continued to serve as the Lewes branch of the bank until being replaced by a new structure on Second Street in 1911. The property was subsequently sold, and for a time was used as a store. On December 14, 1929, it was donated to the Zwaanendael Women’s Club by Virginia L. Mustard, a Charter Member of the organization.

Founded in 1905, the Zwaanendael Club was organized by a group of public-spirited women for the purpose of promoting community improvement through volunteer service. For a number of years the club’s meetings were held in the homes of members, and at various other locations in the town. Their first meeting at this location was on October 7, 1930. It was decided to set up a lending library and offer use of the building to various community organizations. The facility was expanded in the 1930s with the construction of an addition on Third Street. The Zwaanendael Club Building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected 2002 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-161.)

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1865.

Regarding The Zwaanendael Club. Zwaanendael Club brings Lewes past to light The Zwaanendael Women’s Club was founded in 1905 by a group of community-minded women in Lewes dedicated to
community improvement through volunteering.
2. The Zwaanendael Club Marker at the corner of Savannah Road and 3rd Street
It joined the Delaware State Federation of Women’s Clubs and the General Federation of Women’s Clubs that year. The club purchased its current building on Third Street and Savannah Road in 1929 for $1. The fireplace in the building was constructed from Henlopen Lighthouse stone in 1932 and the building is now number 143 on the National Historical Markers list.To keep the building in good shape, there will be various fundraisers instead of relying only on producing the Lewes telephone directory. The list of fundraisers is varied and will be of interest to all. Sit in the historic building and enjoy talks about the history of Lewes’ infamous Madam from Lewes historian Hazel Brittingham, Lewes secrets from Mayor Jim Ford, the curiosities of Lewes from Cape Gazette publisher Dennis Forney or Lewes “stones and bones” from ghost hunter Russell Allen.The club is not only trying to preserve its building, but it is also pairing with the Zwaanendael Museum. The club raises funds to help the Cape Henlopen Food Basket, gives a scholarship to a Beebe nursing student and a graduating Cape Henlopen senior, and volunteers at Beebe Medical Center and senior centers. The building will be open during the Lewes Garden Tour and Christmas Tour. Visitors are welcome to the club’s meetings at 1 p.m., the third Tuesday of each month, from September to May at the club’s house.
(Cape Gazette
Beach Newspaper...Fri, Jun 18, 2010 )