Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bischosberger Hotel

Baxter Springs Historic Walking Tour

By William Fischer, Jr., August 28, 2010
Inscription.
Julius Bischosberger, a native of Prussia, came to Baxter Springs in 1868 and constructed a frame building for the Bischosberger Hotel and Restaurant on this site. Directly across the street to the north was the Bischosberger Livery and Feed business. Weary travelers could get a warm meal and bed, and have their horses fed and cared for.

In 1900, the property on this site was razed. The present brick building was constructed that year and was used as the Baxter Springs Post Office until 1911. The International Order of Odd Fellows Lodge held their meetings upstairs, as the frontispiece on the building confirms.

Erected by Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum.

On wall in entrance alcove

1. Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum. (Submitted on October 31, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Baxter Springs. (Submitted on October 31, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Odd Fellows. (Submitted on October 31, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Odd Fellows Frontispiece on Building