Near Zenda in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Long's Chapel and Zenda

Inscription. Long's Chapel was built in 1870, a year after William and Hannah Carpenter and the Church of the United Brethren in Christ deeded land here "to colored people… for … a church, burial ground, and a school house." Henry Carter, Milton Grant, William Timbers, and Richard Fortune, all formerly enslaved, owned two-acre "home plots" where the community of Zenda grew to 17 households of 80 people by 1900. The school, where notable Harrisonburg educator Lucy Simms began her career, closed in 1925. In Zenda, blacks freely exercised new rights to worship, marriage, education, property, and burial in a marked gravesite.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-1-a.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1334-B Fridleys Gap Road, Harrisonburg VA 22802, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Long's Chapel
3. Memorial at Cemetery Entrance behind Long's Chapel
"This Memorial is for The Named and the Nameless, Who labored, suffered and endured are now at rest Well Done, Good and Faithful Servants… Matt. 25:23. July 4, 1776 All men are created equal, they are endowed by their creator with certain unalienable rights. That among these are Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness. USA LCPS 5 - 2010"