Troy in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Henry Thomas

Major General, U.S.A.

★       ★
“The Rock of Chickamauga”
A native Virginian who chose to remain in the Union Army. At the outbreak of the Civil War, General Thomas played a crucial role in the war’s outcome with his successes in the war’s Western Theater. With Thomas’ crushing defeat of Hood’s Army of Tennessee at the Battle of Nashville, TN. in December, 1864, Grant was able to press the siege at Petersburg that lead to the surrender of Lee’s army at Appomattox, VA. four months later.

Thomas acquired the sobriquet, “Rock of Chickamauga”, for his gallant stand at the Battle of Chickamauga Creek, GA., Sept. 20, 1863. Subsequently he was given command of the Union Army of the Cumberland.

Dying of natural causes, General Thomas was laid to rest under the eagle before you in April, 1870. You are standing today where 10,000 mourners stood on that spring day including President Grant, his Cabinet, and Generals Meade, Hooker, Sheridan, Sherman, Schofield, and Rosecrans. None of Thomas’ Virginia kin were present. When his sisters learned of his infidelity to the South, they ceased all communications. In spite of his attempts at reconciliation, the breach was never closed.

Erected 1992 by the Civil War Society.

memorial is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1870.

1. George Henry Thomas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park: History and Culture. National
Parks Service website entry (Submitted on May 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker in Oakwood Cemetery
Gen. Thomas' grave can be seen here behind the marker.
4. Grave of George Henry Thomas
5. Thomas Grave Inscription
George H. Thomas
Major General U. S. Army

Born   Southampton County, VA.,   July 31, 1816.
Died   San Francisco, Cal.   March 28, 1870.
6. Closeup of Eagle
7. George Henry Thomas Gravesite
Another view of the eagle mounted atop the Thomas grave marker.
The sign on the right is the second of four small signs posted along the way, for visitors entering the cemetery via the Oakwood Ave (Rt. 40) entrance, by the Col. G.L. Willard Camp 154, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, to aid visitors finding their way to the Thomas gravesite. On these signs the rectangle with the two stars is the rank insignia of a two-star general, which is the rank of a Major General.
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division
9. Maj. Gen. George Henry Thomas