Cohoes in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Van Schaick Mansion

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. The plans for the Battle of Saratoga were drawn up in this house in the summer of 1777, when the American Army was headquartered here. That April General Philip Schuyler and 5,000 troops retreated from Fort Edward in advance of Burgoyne’s superior forces. They camped in the fields surrounding the Van Schaick Mansion, with additional encampments built on Peebles Island to the north.

From August 22-25, the house served as the New York State Capitol while Governor George Clinton and the American generals drew up a plan of action. In a controversial move, they replaced General Philip Schuyler, an old friend of the Van Schaicks, with General Gates as commander of the Northern Department of the Continental Army.

In mid-August, Benedict Arnold led 800 volunteers to relieve the besieged troops at Fort Stanwix on the western frontier. They returned in time to advance to Saratoga where the Americans forced the British to surrender. British General Burgoyne stopped here as a prisoner of war afterwards.

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker contains portraits of General Philip Schuyler and General Horatio Gates. A picture, from a 1783 portrait by Gilbert Stuart, of Col. Peter Gansevoort appears on the right of the marker. It has a caption of “John’s sister, Catherine Van Schaick, also lived here in 1777. Her fiancé, Col. Peter Gansevoort, was commander of Fort Stanwix. They were married on January 12, 1778 in a three-day wedding attended by all of the prominent Dutch families of New York.”
The center of the marker features a cross section
2. Marker in Cohoes
The Van Schaick Mansion can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
of the multi-level mansion, with the caption “John Goosen Van Schaick opened up his house to the Army in 1777. He also loaned General Schuyler $10,000 in gold to supply the destitute troops. The continental script he received in exchange was never redeemed.”

4. Van Schaick Mansion
5. Van Schaick Mansion