Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Warm Springs

By Jack Duffy, October 1, 2010
Inscription. July 26, 1847, President Brigham Young and others descended Ensign Peak and located Sulphur Springs. Thomas Bullock wrote: "About 1½ miles north of the Temple Block is a sulphur spring which I dug out and made into a beautiful place." A bathhouse 15 x 30 feet was dedicated Nov. 27, 1850 and a grove of locust trees planted. Pioneers came to enjoy the park and bathe in the healing waters. In 1932 the name was changed to Wasatch Springs Plunge. It is operated by Salt Lake City as a public facility.

Erected 1965 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 314.)