Near Pearisburg in Giles County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Court of Giles County

By Paul Crumlish, August 21, 2010
Inscription. Giles County was formed from Montgomery, Monroe (now in West Virginia), and Tazewell Counties in 1806. It was named for William Branch Giles, United States senator from Virginia and later governor. North of here, the first court of Giles County was held on 13 May 1806 at the house of George Pearis. The new county seat, Pearisburg, was established in 1808. Pearis donated 53 acres of land for the town. A temporary log structure was built by 1807 to house the court until a permanent stone courthouse was built around 1810. It was replaced by the current courthouse that was erected in 1836.

Erected 2000 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KG-20.)